Sudafed Decongestant Liquid - 100ml

Images for illustrative purposes only

  • Sudafed Decongestant Liquid - 100ml

Sudafed Decongestant Liquid - 100ml

From£3.99
  • Medication features

    Sudafed Decongestant Liquid unblocks your nasal congestion, clears catarrh and relieves a runny nose.

    • For ages 6 and over
    • Non-drowsy

Overview

This product is for short term use only. The pharmacist can only supply 1 box per patient per order.

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you. Pricing is provided as a reference only. The final decision on issuing this medication remains with our Prescriber / Pharmacist.

Sudafed Decongestion Liquid is a product used to relieve the symptoms of nasal congestion, nasal swelling and blocked nose. It contains the active ingredient pseudephedrine hydrochloride, which is a decongestent. It is suitable for adults and children over the age of 6 years. 

FAQ

How often can I take Sudafed Liquid? You can take a recommended dosage for the patients age up to four times a day

How long can I use Sudafed liquid for? It is recommended for only 3 days use. If symptoms have not relieved, stop taking Sudafed liquid and contact your GP.

Can I take paracetamole with Sudafed Liquid? Yes, it is safe to take paracetamol along with Sudafed Liquid

Will Sudafed Liquid make me drowsy? No, it is not a drowsy medication

Side Effects

Rare side effects can include nausea, vomitting, headache, dizziness, and flushing. If used for more than three days it can cause rebound congestion. 

Other

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medications, regardless of whether they are over the counter or prescrition only, it is essential always to read the patient information leaflet

Patient Information Leaflet

Reviews

We Also Recommend