Paracetamol 500mg Tablets

Images for illustrative purposes only

  • Paracetamol 500mg Tablets

Paracetamol 500mg Tablets

From£6.99
  • Medication features

    Paracetamol is a versatile pain killer that is used for a variety of conditions and temperature regulation.

    • Fast relief
    • Headaches, toothache and period pains

Overview

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you. Pricing is provided as a reference only. The final decision on issuing this medication remains with our GP / Pharmacist.

Paracetamol is analgesic medicine which is known to help relieve pain and fever. It can be used to help relieve a wide range of symptoms such as headaches, migraines, fevers, muscular pain or aches and pains from cold and flu. Although the exact mechanism of action of paracetamol is not known, it is one of the most widely taken medications in the world and is also one of the safest if taken correctly.

Paracetamol is available either generically or in many branded products, such as Panadol, Calpol, and Solpadeine (also contains codeine). 

Paracetamol has two main benefits when taken. Its analgesic properties help it reduce pain symptoms, while its antipyretic effect, helps reduce fevers. It is safe to take paracetamol alongside pain killers which contain medicines such as Aspirin, Ibuprofen of Diclofenac, but NOT other medicines which also contain Paracetamol.

Paracetamol will help relieve pain associated with;

  • Headaches 
  • Toothache
  • Muscular pains
  • Back pain
  • Rheumatic pain
  • Nerve pain
  • Period Pain
  • Sore throat
  • Cold and flu aches and pains

FAQ

How many times can I take paracetamol in a day? In even and spaced out doses a patient can take up to four doses. It is recommended to leave at least 4 hours in between each dose.

Is paracetamol safe to take with other medication? Paracetamol is safe to take with most medicines, however, no other products containing paracetamol should be taken whilst you are taking paracetamol. Things such as cold and flu remedies is a lab example of a medication that already contains paracetamol 

Other

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medicines, regardless of whether they are over the counter or prescription-only, it is essential always to read the patient information leaflet.

Patient Information Leaflet

Reviews

We Also Recommend

  •  Paracetamol 6 Years Plus 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension Strawberry 100ml
    View Item
    Item(-s) added to bag. Click here to view bag.
    Please select a size to proceed
    Please select a quantity to proceed
    There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
    Total:£0.00

Diclofenac

Medication Pharmacy Online
25mg x84 £17.99
Order now
25mg x168 £32.99
Order now
50mg x84 £22.99
Order now
50mg x168 £37.99
Order now

Naproxen

Medication Pharmacy Online
250mg x56 £19.99
Order now
250mg x112 £39.99
Order now
500mg x56 £26.99
Order now
500mg x112 £53.99
Order now

Colchicine

Medication Pharmacy Online